Quantum Marketing UK B2B demand generation
  • UK B2B demand generation
  • UK B2B demand generation
  • UK B2B demand generation
  • UK B2B demand generation

Quantum Marketing Group

Group Headquarters,
Abbey Gate,
57-75 Kings Road,
Reading
Berkshire
RG1 3AB

© Quantum Marketing 2019

T: +44 (0) 118 902 2500

E:  enquiries@qm-g.com

Privacy policy & data subject rights

 

Identity and contact details

Please click here to find out more about Quantum Technology Marketing Group. Our postal address is Abbey Gate, 57-75 Kings Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 3AB.  Our telephone number is +44 (0) 118 902 2500.  We are registered at Companies House as QUANTUM TECHNOLOGY MARKETING GROUP LIMITED (registration number is 03663452).

 

Our designated supervisory authority under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We are based in the United Kingdom.

 

You can contact the individual responsible for data protection within Quantum by emailing privacy@qm-g.com or sending us a message using the contact form on our website, https://www.quantummarketing-group.com/contact.   

What data we collect

We process information on our existing and prospective clients who are in the sales or marketing departments of high technology companies so that we can market our services to them.  We use ‘Legitimate interest’ to process this data. We have completed the specification, gate analysis and balancing tests specified under GDPR for this data.  We do not capture special category information on this data. 

We process information on data subjects which are the key contact points for organisations that we are currently providing services to.  We use ‘Contract’ to process this data.  We do not capture special category information on this data. 

We process information on our employees where we need to manage elements of their contract, from payroll to personnel development.  We use ‘Contract’ to process this data.  We do capture special category information on this data and us section (2) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR: “processing is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller or of the data subject in the field of employment and social security and social protection law”. 

We process information on employees where we are required to process personal data relating to them; for example we are required to provide information on tax payments.  We use ‘Legal Obligation’ to process this data.  We do not capture special category information on this data. 

We process information on employees where we have a valid interest in doing so, for example, on data that relates to the use of security cards which allow access to the building, or on those employees who have car parking spaces.  We use ‘Legitimate interests’ to process this data.  We have completed the specification, gate analysis and balancing tests specified under GDPR for this data.  We do not capture special category information on this data. 

We process information on data subjects on our telemarketing database where the relevant in-country lex specialis allows us to contact these contacts at employee organisations using Quantum’s legitimate business interests.  We use ‘Legitimate Interests’ to process this data.  We have completed the specification, gate analysis and balancing tests specified under GDPR for this data.  We rarely capture special category information on this data, but if we do (for example if we have invited a data subject to an event and ask for information on dietary needs and incidentally capture information on the health of the data subject), then we use section (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR: “the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes”. 

 

We process information on data subjects on our telemarketing database where the relevant in-country lex specialis does NOT allow us to contact these contacts at employee organisations using Quantum’s legitimate business interests.  We use ‘Consent’ to process this data.  We rarely capture special category information on this data, but if we do (for example if we have invited a data subject to an event and ask for information on dietary needs), then we use section (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR: “the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes”.

 

Other information on what we do with data

We store and process data for which we act as Data Controller in the United Kingdom. 

We do not provide information for which we act as Data Controller to any third parties, except to those which Quantum uses as data processors.

We delete data relating to financial payments after 7 years, as we are required to retain information under statutory obligations.

We delete data relating to employees 7 years after they have left Quantum, as we are required to retain information under statutory obligations.

Records will be obfuscated in our Telemarketing database after 2 years if there has been no engagement with a contact.

Records relating to telephone calls will be deleted 7 years after the call.  Access to the recordings is already restricted but can be restricted further if needed. 

Records will be removed from email system after 2 years if there has been no engagement with a contact.

 

We will remove data from our Marketing Automation Tool 2 years after there has been no engagement with the prospects. 

We will remove data from our Sales CRM tool 2 years after there has been no engagement with the prospects. 

 

Our backup tapes are retained for 7 years, after which time the tapes are re-formatted. 

 

All records are disposed of securely when deleted. 

How we look after data

We take reasonable technical and procedural precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of personal data.

We store the personal data that we collect securely.

We do not publish the details of the safeguards we use to protect the personal data that we control as this could reduce the effectiveness of those safeguards.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect information about which pages you visit, and how long for. This information is used to track use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

When you visit our website you will be presented with a choice which will allow you to decide whether cookies are used or not. In a few cases some of our website features may not function if you choose not to allow cookies on our website.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Your rights

Quantum recognises the rights of data subjects as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We will always seek to uphold those rights and the links provided will enable you to communicate with us to exercise those rights, where relevant.

Quantum recognises your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You can access the ICO's website from this link.

.